Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does taking akt4 for genital TB affect my ovary and how long does it take to conceive ?

i have genital tb last a year i underwent hsg and my tubes were open,now i have genital tb and has been taking akt4 for a month i want to ask does it effect ovary tubes and how much time will i take to concieve .i am 30 and has 6 year old daughter,i a
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You have to finish the whole course of AKT before you should concieve again.After your treatment is over,another hsg needs to be done to patency of the tubes and look for adhesions.If patent,you can try for pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor