Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Does taking PEP at irregular hours decrease its effectiveness ?

hello I just wanted to ask if taking PEP at irregular intervals(hours)(for instance taking the drug at 8 am in the morning and then taking it at 10 pm in the evening) decreases the drug s effectiveness? I understand that the time interval when taking PEP should be 12 hours does it have a big effect on the person taking the drug if the person takes the drug in like 14 or 15 hours difference? because of the time difference can a person on post exposure treatment be infected with HIV? Can I become infected with HIV if a person with semen on his hands touches my vagina? when we say for HIV to be transmitted body fluids have to be exchanged does it mean that if a guy merely touches(doesn t get it in) a woman s vagina with his penis that has sperm on it can it transmit HIV? Thank you so much
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Selamawit

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Antivirals or antibiotics should be taken at regular intervals to maintain adequate levels of drug in the blood to achieve efficient elimination of organism.However in PEP a variation of one or two hours doesnt effect the treatment to much an extent but it is not avisable to do so. Try to have the tablets regularly and as prescribed.

Regarding spread of HIV , the chances of spread when semen touches vagina are there.The risk raises with direct contact because there could be minor cuts in the skin and thus there is a chance of viral transmission.

Any further doubt , you can always ask us.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor