Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Does taking Lornoxicam 8mg and Regenovex in pregnancy cause harm to the baby ?

am 34 years old, i have just discovered am two weeks pregnant , i have one problem, i have been taking Lornoxicam 8mg and Regenovex for my knees, would lkoie to know what are the risks? kindly help Pep
Asked On : Fri, 19 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
hello, welcome to health care magic,
Lornoxicam is not recommended during pregnancy and breastfeeding and is also harmful during the last third of pregnancy . and regenovex is glucosamine supplement. these are very safe to use but these element is still under research esp its effects on pregnant lady or foetus.
so for the betterment of your babied health discontinue the both.
wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Usman Imtiaz's  Response
Hi Dear,
Please avoid the use of Lornoxicam from 2nd trimester onwards or change to other suitable analgesic by the advice of your doctor. Regenovex can be continued

Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Fatima Clinic's  Response
Welcome to healthcareMagic.
Thank you for your query.
It is better to avoid all of these medicines.
Simply take Calcium and Vitamin D along with Iron and folic acid after consulting your gynecologist.You may require 1-2gms of calcium a day.
Apply pain-killer gels externally.
Paracetamol in low dose will be helpful but do not continue for a longer time without medical advise.
Consult a Food and Nutrition therapist for better management of your problem during pregnancy.
Thank you.
Have a good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor