Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Does taking Glycomete for irregular periods affect my future pregnancy ?

dear docter i am getting irregular periods due to poly cosso my docter suggest me take glycomete once in a day till am getting pregnancy .my age is 26. how to take glycomete in a proper way from which day to day can a took that medicine and when i stop that
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Tablet Glycomet has to be taken daily and has no relation to LMP.
Irrespective of the day of your period, you can start on tab. Glycomet and then continue daily for months together just as diabetic patients have to regularly take tab. daily.
Dosage will be determined by your consulting doctor.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Tablet Glycomet has to be taken daily. It has no relationship to your periods. Just as you take vitamins daily this tablet has to be taken daily.
This tablet will assist you to get pregnant. This is given for polycystic ovarian disease. You will have to continue this tablet for 4 to 5 months even in pregnancy, because it is observed that the chances of early abortion in persons with polycystic ovaries is high and continuation of treatment for first few months of pregnancy, reduces the chances of early abortion.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
consult with toyr doctor and take the medicine as advised
the tab usually taken continuously after meals 5oo mg tab may be taken 3 times daily
you can take initially 1 tab daily for 1 wk .then 1tab 2 times for 1 wk then 1 tab 3 times and to be continued .it may take 6 months time to regularise your period
besides glycomet you should take regular exercises and healthy balanced diet
if over weight ,the weight must be reduced
if you are taking treatment for pregnancy besides ovulation you should have patent tubes and if not tested yet hsg should be done to see the patency of tubes
be under care of your doctor while on treatment
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor