Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Does susten 200mg cause any side effects on pregnancy ?

i have been taking susten 200mg for the last 4months, im six months pregnant . does it have any side effect on my baby? and today my doctor prescribed me duvadilan, since i had mild pain and some pricking sensation in my lower abdomen . i have a history of h- mole and 2 abortions. i am worried that these medicines might affect my baby. please help.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  3565
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
As you are having bad obstetrical history with two previous abortion and one hydatidiform mole, now your pregnancy is high risk pregnancy.
And in present pregnancy also you are having mild pain, which may turn into premature labor.
That is why your doctor prescribed progesterone to you.
Progesterone is essential to maintain pregnancy. These supplementary progesterones may increase the general pregnancy symptoms like vomitings, frequency of urination etc.
But no other serious side effects will not be there and baby will not get affected normally.
Take regular antenatal checkups and follow baby growth by ultrasonography.
take care
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor