Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Does sudden vaginal bleeding indicate premenstrual syndrome ?

Bleeding for a half day and stop for another day. Is it a premenstrual syndrome? else what is it? Thank you :))
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
If you have had bleeding for half a day then it is surely not premenstrual syndrome. Either it is your normal period with light bleeding or you are having slight hormonal irregularity and you will have proper bleeding in a day or two. If it happens again in the middle of cycle then cause needs to be investigated.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor