Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does spine TB re-attack again after completion of course ?

will spine tb reattacks in the life after completion of taking course if female got spine tb.after complete taking course for 1 year ,will she will get attack with tb again.what are the problems she may face in the future,if she is not married while taking course
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  515
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Spinal TB if completely cured with all the tests negative after the treatment should not relapse unless she is exposed again to the infection or she is immunodeficient. But this cannot be said for sure for any infection. You cannot stop her exposure completely.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor