Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Does sperm count get affected by dengue fever ?

Does sperm count (including % active sperms) get affected by dengue fever? I had dengue fever detected on 15th October 2012. Just 2 days before, I got semen analysis done, and the count was fine. (74m/ml, 60% active motile). During dengue, my platelet count minimum was 0000, and therefore there was no need for external platelets. Now, I have fully recovered. I got my semen analysis done again (3 times) and all the time there are 1m/ml and NIL motile. Apart from dengue, I cannot think of any other thing that may have caused this. Please suggest. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  545
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your sperm count was normal during last month and you suffered from Dengue fever from which you have completely recovered,however your sperm count has almost reduced to nil It is known for process of spermatogenesis to be affected during any acute illness and it takes time to recover the same and to come to normal level.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor