Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Does smoking in the early weeks of pregnancy affect the child ?

Hello I smoke around 3-4 cigarettes a day. Just recently I found out I m 2-3 weeks pregnant . I have stopped smoking now. My question is - Has this affected the baby in anyway? Thank you :-)
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
yes smoking affects -- tobacco in it does afeect a childs growth. it is at this stage , first 12 weeks , the organ formation occurs & therefore all teratogenic substances should be avoided
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Smoking effects the baby growth in many ways. It can effect the baby`s weight and growth.As you have stopped it now the effect would not be there any longer.I advise you to not worry about what damage could have happened and have a healthy pregnancy by having regular visits to your Gynecologist and taking vitamin supplements.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist Dr. Sneha's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.

Smoking impairs the growth and development of the fetus. It is good that you have stopped now.

However there are several ways to detoxify yourself as each cigarette contains around 4,000 harmful chemical traces.

Everyday 20 mins of Pranayama can help to remove carbon remnants in the body.
Follow a detox diet containing fresh fruits and vegetables which are rich in anti-oxidants.

Sama Wellness Clinic
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor