Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Does smoking damage growing ?

Hello there. My son (15) years of age told me he smoked around 3-4 cigarrettes the other day, he said he did NOT inhale them. This was his second time ever smoking, and he never wants to do it again. And now he is very afraid that it will delay his growth and his puberty or it will stop him from growing. Is this true, after these 4 cigarrettes will he stop growing and will it damage his stage of puberty? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
its nice to hear that your son confessed that he was doing wrong .And don't worry those 4-5 cigarette smoked once /twice in life won't harm his development;puberty ;or even health.Just remember he should not start smoking again.
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor