Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Does smoking cigarettes cause delay in growth and puberty ?

Hello there. My son (15) years of age told me he smoked around 3-4 cigarrettes the other day, he said he did NOT inhale them. And now he is very afraid that it will delay his growth and his puberty or it will stop him from growing. Is this true, after these 4 cigarrettes will he stop growing and will it damage his stage of puberty? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Smoking at 15 years of age can get int a very bad and even fatal habit, but it will not stop growth. Many people say teenagers will stop growing if they smoke 5 cigarrettes a day, but this is a well known myth. Your son will be fine, but I do not recommend for him to continue smoking. Unfortunately, he could develop lung cancer in about a year from now if he continues smoking.
Thank you for the question.
Dr. K
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.Though cigarette smoking is bad,your son wil grow normally and nothing bad will happen from this.But your son should be dissuaded,at any cost,from smoking because it has all the bad effects in the body in long run.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Smoking will ot have any bad impact on growing process even if some body smokes a
lot. Come out this fear he will not have any bad impact on health out this 4 cigarettes
he smoked. Yes but he is too young to smoke cigarettes and the effect is related to
duration of cigarette smoking so if he starts smoking at this age bad effect of smoking
will have by the time he is in his young age so discourage him smoking and not only age
but at any age smokig is hazardous to health. Thaks
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor