Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Does short sleep in night affects baby growth ?

Hi, my self Narendra, My son 4.5 months old, he is quite growing good and does not cry or some thing in day time. But when it comes in night times, He normally sleeps for one or one and half hours and gets up and then his mother has to feed him milk and then he sleeps for one or one and half hours and that s how night goes. I am really not understanding why it is happening to him. Also when he gets up, he rolls himself on stomach and tries to sit and starts crying until unless him mom does not feed him milk. I just want some suggestions whether he is OK or any thing wrong that we are not able to understand that he is probably feeling or so. Even we went for his vaccines today and consulted doctor about the same and doctor says that it s OK and baby does not have any problem. But only question I heard that if baby does not take long sleep in night than it affects babies growth. Is that correct? Looking for some good response on this. --Narendra
Asked On : Sun, 21 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems there is no problem with your baby. Night time babies usually cries more compare to day time. there are various possible reasons. During pregnancy mother's mobility gives cradle kind of movement to fetus in the womb all the time, after the delivery that kind of movement baby usually gets in day time when there is more attention towards baby. Night time that kind of swinging movement baby won't experience (to which it got habituated in womb due to mother's mobility) and hence start crying...slowly baby will get adjust to changed environment..dont worry.. there are other causes also which u need to rule out.. like incomplete breast feeding, forget to change nappy pad in the night, tight clothing, insect bites (especially ants), post vaccination, look for infective signs also (like fever, shrill cry, change in colour or consistency of stool) etc.. in spite of taking care of above mentioned measures if problem still persists then u should consult pediatrician.....take care...bye...
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor