Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Does severed tubal ligation cause periods with tissue and blood clots pass ?

Hello, In 1999, I had a severed tubal ligation , after my last daughter was born. I have believed this to be 100% effective. However, now I am asking the question, I noticed 2 or 3 times after this procedure to have tissue and blood clots pass that were very unusual, and I did not consult a physician at the time. My normal periods never have any tissue. So, what did this mean? And can you desribe medically HOW an egg would even pass through SEVERED TUBES ...IF POSSIBLE? THANK-YOU. OTHERWISE I CONSIDER MYSELF ...WITH PERMANENT BIRTH CONTROL...STILL!..?????
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Passage of tissue and blood clots during a menstrual cycle can happen when the endometrial casts are shed or due to a chemical pregnancy. Passage not related to cycles should be considered to be either an abnormal cycle or a miscarriage. It is difficult to speculate without having observed at the time. The ovum can pass through severed tubes when the healing tissue can cause adherence and if the severed parts are close enough. This can be tested by a tubal patency test and a sonogram.Hope your query has been clarified. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor