Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Does seizures in brain causes death ?

MY NEURO DR TOLD ME THE SMELL AND H ACHES AFTER THAT MEANS THAT BEFORE MY BODY GETS THE SEIZERE THAT ALREADY THEIR WAS A FEW IN MY BRAIN AND CAN IT CAUSE DEATH IM 56JRS AND HAD A STROKE IN 2009 IS THIS TRUE? SOUTH AFRICAN WHITE
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum
seizures are controllable disease and needs proper treatment. death can occur only if seizure is not cotrolled and causes cardiorespiratory arrest,i mean choking, severe breathlessnes. always take fast steps whenever you get the attack. you have not mentioned your type of epilepsy and severity. but if it is not very reccurent and severe then chances of complications and death are very rare. relax and follow your doctors advice.
I hope I answered your query. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.What your doctor is trying to tell you is that ,before you have actual seizures there is thing called AURA,means you may have symptoms suggestive of impending seizure attack,or in simple terms you can say warning signs.It is important to know the reason for convulsion,may be in your case stroke and damage to brain at that time may be the reason for this.He will give your medicines for this which can control this.They are dangerous if neglected.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor