Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Does seedling fibroid with hormonal imbalance cause difficulty in conception ?

HI...I am having irregular periods since last two months.Normally my periods cycle is 35-40 days every month with normal bleeding every month.However, from last two months, it happened after 23-25 days that too very very less bleeding (only proper flow of blood ). I got my self checked a couple of days ago, ultrasound was normal(a seedling fibroid at the outer of uetrus was detected).Secondaly, some harmonal tests were done, in which some harmonal imbalance was detected (some harmone that shoudl be within three times at max the first harmone was detected to be a bit higher...around four times).Doctor recommended me AmyCordial Syrup(for 3 months) and Ovral L for 21 days.I am married, 28 years of age.Almost one and a half yrs of marriage.We are tthinking to plan our family now.Kindly advise how serious thing is and will it create any problem in concieving.Thanks!!
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response


There is definitely a problem with hormonal imbalance detected and a seedling fibroid. You are prescribed the right medications. Please continue to take them.

It may cause problems for you to conceive as there is hormonal imbalance. But, it is treatable and will be cured with correct treatment.

You can get pregnant soon too.

All the best.

Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Swaran's  Response
Hi you are having hormonal imbalance for that matter you are given harmones .complete your coarse of treatment and then call us again.
so long as you are taking ovral you will not conceive since it suppresses ovulation.
your ovulation will restart after stopping ovral and it will take some time to restart ovulation.
It is not that serious problem hormonal imbalance is a known problem.
Don't worry!
Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor