Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Does second hand smoke affect one's final height?

I m having worries about secondhand smoke , and it s affect on my height, I ll be 16 in December and that s all I can ever think about. My parents and brother smoke and back when I was 10 or so until now, they have usually smoked in the car. I m 5 6 at the moment, almost 5 7. So will smoking decrease my FINAL height? I m talking about my greatest possible height. I have read that smoking causes your hormones to not function properly and I m wondering if that is why it may stunt growth due to lack of HGH. Smoking also makes you look older, and HGH is responsible for that as because when you get older, HGH is produced much less causing your skin to wrinkle , loss of energy etc. THE QUESTION IS - Does secondhand smoke affect your FINAL height?(not growth rate, ONLY final height please) if so, is there anyway for me to gain it back?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  668
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I appreciate your concern. As you have another couple of growing years do not worry as you will certainly put a few more inches in your height. No one can predict the final height.

Second hand smoke has not been documented to stop or reduce growth though there is a plethora of information on stunted growth in smokers.

I suggest that you try to have more fresh air and avoid closed rooms.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor