Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Does reversal vasectomy result in death of sperms ?

about 12 years ago i had vasactomi and i had last year reversal vasactomi ,after reversal i had sampel semen test that were 3000,000 and most of them not moving,.last month i have given 2 time test and there were 8000,000/ sperm but all of them dead.form x wife i have got 2 i and my new wife love to have a kids,please tell me what is solution?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
I wonder after vasectomy there should not be presence of sperms,dead or live.
You can inquire about this to the surgeon who performed operation.
Now as you want kid you can go for rejoining the tubes which were ligated or cut.
It is difficult to rejoin as there are plenty of adhesions but this is possible.
Consult urologist and take his opinion.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
dear doctor,thank you so much for your answer,i do apologise for my mistake writing,i had reversal vasectomy last year,and i had vasectomy 12 years ago.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor