Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Does regular smokers have less effectiveness of ipill? Took pill after intercourse. Pregnancy chances?

Does the effectiveness of ipill reduce for regular smokers(4-5 cigarettes per day). I have a history of anemia . My periods started on 27th of January and this time they abnormally extended till 4th feb. I had intercourse on 5th feb and had the pill within an hour. I had temperature fluctuations on the 5th but no other side effects at all. What are the chances of pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is seldom any effect of smoking on contraceptive pill taken by you (i pill) or which are taken after any intercourse, and once you had periods started on 4th and had intercourse on 5th than there are very rare chances for any pregnancy.So you don't worry here in your case no any chance of pregnancy after intercourse during your periods.
Good luck and take care
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor