Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Does recurring severe headache on the back with vomiting in the mornings indicate tumor ?

hello doctor, i am 18 yr old and i am having severe headache from last 2-3 years..i am told that i have migraine ..i get back side pain...sumtimes it is very hard to bare..sumtimes okk many time due to that headache i got vomiting in mornings...i got x ray done but they said normal..but my pain not going..i would include that i am in hyper stress now a days coz of many surroundinf problems..but this pain is there from lat 2 years..what could be the reason..many saying symptom of tumour..plz suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
dear patient
your symptoms suggestive of migraine only.
kindly do the routine examination rule out other causes first.
after this you can start prophylactic therapy for migraine i. e beta blockers ppnl etc.

consult any general physician ask them to start prophylaxis.

take care
dr vikas poddar
Answered: Sun, 26 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor