Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Does punch on the scalp lead to baldness ?

hello doctors, i have been punch on scalp, there is no blood . the pain of the punch approximates about 5 out of 10 . is this can lead to bald spot? or no?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
If there is no skin damage and bleeding then not to worry about bald patch, hair if damaged will surely grow back. If you feel drowsy, headache, nausea, vomiting you should be taken to ER immediately suspecting brain bleed.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u need not to worry .
there will be no baldness over area of punch .
ya ,there is chance of some hair loss ,but it is due to traction and trauma ,
its temporary only ,hair will come back at that spot .
pain is also not severe ,means u have low grade injury only
so be relax and eat healthy .
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor