Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Does pulling back foreskin cause insensitivity of glans ?

Uncircumcised Penis (but my glans is not sensitive) Please Help Me!!! I pull my foreskin back a lot even at school, or home and any time, I don t know why but I just do it without people noticing it. And I did it for about 2 years I guess. Right now I felt that my glans is not sensitive(comparing to before that I can t even touch my glans in shower because is too sensitive), is it because I pull the foreskin back often, or is it just natural that the glans gets lesser sensitive?(By the way, I m only 13 and almost 14(grade 9)) Please Help Me because I m worrying that this is some kind of problem. I tried to not to pull the foreskin back but I just can t help it, and even if I don t, I get erections a lot then the foreskin is pulled back again! I really need a doctor to answer my question.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Yes it is very natural for the glans to be very sensitive at the onset of puberty but as time passes the sensitivity becomes less and it responds to some sort of stimulus. Initially u would have had a lot of erections at night and during the day as well but gradually it lessens down. dont worry its a natural physiological phenomenon and u r absolutely fine.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor