Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Does prolonged use of kenalog shot decrease the sperm count ?

boyfriend been taken kenalog shots for over 11yrs. what is our chances of conceivng a child? Does it make his sperm count less??
Asked On : Thu, 1 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
For what reason has he been taking these shots. Steroid shots have not been directly implicated in lowering sperm count unless he was taking high dose for a long time. He may need to stop it for a few months for regaining normal body function. Nothing can be said about the chances of conception unless his semen analysis and hormone levels are assessed.
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor