Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Does prolonged use of depo shot cause drowsiness, nausea and increase in libido ?

Hello i have been on the depo shot almost 2 years i i just started feeling nausea at night mostly,more sleepy, increase in sex is that normal.I am 28 years old, i have been gainging weight is 224lbs.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Using of hormone for long time does give this type of side effects.
Stop taking depo shot for some time.
Reduce your may reduce the weight after stopping depo shot but it may not be enough.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor