Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Does progyluton taken for period problem cause weight gain ?

progyluton is it true that it can cause weight gain . I am 1.5 year post-bypass patient. Age: 23 and single. Height: 1.70 mtrs. Weight: 111kg Am on 1200 calories diet and my weight is increasing since i have been taken progyluton for 20 days now. I have problem with my period. I have my period once every three months and my doctors said that my hormons test is excelent but because i have lost 50kg my body is not adapting well with the weight loss . So i have to take progyluton for six months and then come back to see her again.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  700
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic!

It may cause weight gain in some cases but not in all. Anyhow, as you that there are plenty of other causes for weight gain which needs to be ruled before attributing it to progyluton. I think that at this time it is prudent to discuss the about this medication with your treating doctor who had analyzed your problem better. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications.


Wish you good health!
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor