Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Does primosa oil capsules prescribed for fibroadenoma of the breast cause weight gain ?

Got firoadenoma in left breast and taking primosa oil capsules[500mg] everyday bt nwadays am incresing ma weight it becoz of this tablet or any other reason?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  3175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello dear
evening primerose oil is prescibed for mastalgia ( breast pain-- that to cyclical mastalgia). geven in a dose of 3g a day. other wise role of prime rose is limited. your wt gain may not be related to it.
fibroadenoma needs FNAC to confirm the diagnosis. its better that if you can undergo excisional biopsy for fibroadenoma. fibroadenoma is not a cancer. hence you need not to worry.
thanking you
take care
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. M Agarwal's  Response
Primrose oil capsules will help relieve symptoms of pain and discomfort due to fibroadenosis and other fibrocystic disease of breast. Usually it is not helpful to regress an already present Fibroadenoma. Also, the weight loss is not due to primrose oil.
It is best to get the fibroadenoma removed as per your time and convinience.
For unexplained weight gain other commoner hormonal causes as thyroid status or cyclical edema need to be considered.
Answered: Mon, 6 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor