Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Does pregnancy test kit give accurate results all the time ?

Im 28 years old female. I have been done with IUI 22 days back (it is 39th day from my last month period). I tested with Preganancy urine test kit, but got Negative result(I have no special symptoms for preganancy and Im using Naturogest200mg from the day of IUI done, it is twise a day by vaginal use). I heard that Preganancy test kit is not giving accurate result all the time, so may I get it tested at Lab? or I have to wait for some more days? if so, How many days? Thanks in advance to HealthCare Magic !
Asked On : Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear,hope for the best.Pregnancy test at times gives false positive and false negative results also.The most important is missing the period.If you have missed period and test is negative,please see your doctor.You can try getting it done at a lab.They use different method of testing.bye and take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
HCG levels can be detected in blood and urine of a pregnant woman about 14 days after ovulation.Most of the time,its very accurate.Only some times there may be a false negative result.You can of course,have the blood test done on the lab.There has been enough time for fertilization to occur.So you can get the test done immediately.
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor