Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Does prednisdone cause joint pain ?

I have been on Prednisdone (7.5 Mg) for more than a year as well as Imuran and Cozaar. The first two medications have been for pulmonary fibrosis and the ethird for high blood pressure . I have recently had pain in one elbow (swelling and hot at times) and a twinge in then other elbow and one knee . My question is this...could either of the medications OR the Pulmonary ailment have any responsibility for the joint discomfort?? I would appreciate any information or suggestions... regards bob m
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!!
It seems like you are having arthritis, most probably an infective on. Long term steroids causes immunosupression which could have caused the infective arthritis. But since u have pulmonary fibrosis u cant do without it. Go to an orthopedician immediately
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor