Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does post-wall intramural fibroid cause complications in conceiving ?

I am 28 ,50Kg,5.3 Doctor i had twice miscarriage ,due to no growth was shown as well twice curating had been done. then we did TORCH, and Recentaly harmonal test.folicular study. TORCH and harmonal test is normal but in folicular study there is a postwall intramural fibroid of size 3.4mm by 2.6 mm. Doctor told me that it has to removed by surgery . and then plan for pregnancy . Is it become a complication for the conciving.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Post.wall intramural fibroid will not in your way to get conceive.
Go for certain investigations like hormonal levels,B.sugar,S.B12, TORCH study,Ovulation study by USG..
Now make your plan atleast after 6 months of last miscarriage.
Consult your gynecologist for better guidance.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the size of fibroid is not significant .the cause of abortion should be determined by various test
thyroid function test,g t t test .tests like T O R C H test to exclude infections
husbad's semen analysis and tests to exclude infections
a hystersalpingogram to exclude congenital anomaly in uterus like bicornuate ,septate uterus etc
6 months should be allowed before being pregnant again and in that time all possible cause shoul be excluded or treatment taken if any found
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor