Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Does papeleidama gets cured after taking diamax 212 dose ?

does papeleidama gets cured after taking diamax as 2 1 2 doses if the pressure is 280 i m female with 35 yrs, i ve got ideopathic hypertension pressure as 280 i went for lumbar puncture now i m on diamax with 2-1-2 as dose .i m going for job also does it reduce papeleidama.does diamax leads to often mensus
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Good Day
Papilloedema is caused by high pressure behind the eye, which can be from brain and also involving optic nerves. Diamox will have effect in Idiopathic intracranial hypertension. The nausea may not be probably due to Diamox but more because of the IIH which you have, can cause headache, nausea, vomiting. Tell your Doctor about this and he may make dose adjustments to prevent this side effect.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor