Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Does otosclerosis progress quickly?

27 years old woman have otosclerosis in one ear
Asked On : Sun, 27 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  512
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Otosclerosis is an age related slowly progressive disease which will gradually affect both the years and mostly runs in families. But dont worry it will take at least next 15 years to cause a considerable loss of hearing and surgery can cure it.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
No, otosclerosis does not usually progress quickly. Here are a few facts and risk factors for quick progression:

1. Otoscerosis is slightly more common in females.

2. It is more common in Caucasian races.

3. It may have a family history.

4. It is a multi-factorial disease, and the cause may remain unknown. There may be a history of measles or trauma in childhood.

5. It accelerates during pregnancy in 30 to 40% female patients.

6. It's progression may not be constant. It may have periods of remission or even temporary improvement.

7. The exact site of the new bone formation is important. An HRCT Temporal Bones can pick up the exact sites.

8. About 30% patients with active otosclerosis will have a pink hue on the eardrum known as the Shwartze Sign or Flamingo Flush. This is attributed to congested blood vessels due to active otosclerosis.

9. Sodium Fluoride (Otoflour) tablets are given in the dose of 20 to 40 mg per day for many months to slow the progression of the disease.

10. Surgery (Stapedectomy), if successful, will improve hearing for one or two decades.

11. Ultimately, the patient develops cochlear otosclerosis which causes sensorineural hearing loss and requires a hearing aid.

12. Otosclerosis in only one ear is less common. If you do not develop otosclerosis in your other ear, treatment will be based on you audiometric needs.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor