Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does old black patches and dots in my X-ray confirm I have TB ?

sir,iam 48 y,f,wt-69,ht-5.5,recently i went dubai for residence visa ,there i was rejected and they told old TB(my x-ray showing dots,some black patches).here for coformation i consult a doctor .due to skin test patch and x-ray report they started TB treatment.since 15 days iam taking medicine but iam not tolerating.i found my 2004 x-ray in that that same old patches was there as it is.sir i have TB or not .because i dont have any symptoms(no spootum).iam healthy.but due to x-ray how can i start medicine those medicines are very strong
Asked On : Sun, 31 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You would not have taken your treatment properly before or you could be having a multi-drug resistant strain of TB. You should take the treatment as advised by your Doctor now. The X-ray alone cannot prove TB but your skin test can show some evidence that you are having active infection. The medicines like all medicines will have some side effects, do not drink alcohol while on this treatment. Once you are cured for TB which will take few months in most cases you can re-apply for your Visa.
Answered: Sun, 31 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor