Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Does non-tuberculous mycobacteria detected through PCR hinder pregnancy ?

i m not concieving since last year?i hd undergone pcr of menstrual blood dat detects non-tuberculous mycobacteria?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  365
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you have been suffering from uterine TB, This is common cause of infertility. this is nothing but atypical tuberculosis . you should consult with your doc n start proper treatment. you should take around 9 month of treatment. nothing to worry it can be curable.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

There are many anti micribial drug for NTM(Non tubercule mycobacteria).Consult your doctor and take complete course of it.Also go for endoscopic examination for tubal patency.USG study for proper follicle formation and ovulation.

Also go for complete semen analysis of your husband.

Other body profile investigations will be helpful to rule out the condition.

Consult your gynecologisy for better guidance and medical management.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor