Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Does nausea, drowsiness, stomach cramps, frequent urination and hunger pangs indicate pregnancy ?

period 29th jan to 31jan,spot 19th feb brownish. nausea ,sleepy,sharpcramp in stomach one loose stool ,frequent urinination always i pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
Nausea, cramps and spotting can be symptoms of early pregnancy but none are specefic for it and not diagnostic at all.
Also since you have loose stools, frequent urination also these symptoms can also be sugesstive of a gastrointestinal or gynaecologic infection though less likely since there is no associated fever or burning urination or weaknessor loss of apetite.
If you have had unprotected intercourse , then it is more likely due to a possible pregnancy and you can confirm it with a urine pregnancy test available in the market using preferably a fresh void morning sample of your urine.
If that is positive then please consult your gynaecologist for further confirmation and management.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 5 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response

If you have not had your periods after 19th feb then it can be a pregnancy

It is better to do a pregnancy test at home

If negative then it is called dysfunctional uterine bleeding , causes can be various

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 5 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor