Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Does my semen analysis test prove that my wife can conceive naturally ?

sir i am 34 yrs wt 80 kg i did my semen test the report shows that total count is 75 millons/ml,motility is nil,sluggishly progressive 35%,,non progressive 20 %,immotile 45% normal morphology 4%,morphological abnormalities 96%.the doctor has advised me to take carnisure 500.iam little bit confused whether i can have a kid in a normal way.please suggest me your kind advice
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear Mathew
The main feature of concern in your case is nil motility. we have to strike on this aspect to have more than 70% motility. There are chances nothing to loose hope you need some spermatogenic herbs for regular use.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello mathew ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The semen analysis report you have posted shows 75 million sperms but they are not active or motile which is necessary to get fertilization and even the progressives are lessand abnormal forms are 96% so in all not a good report.The reason can be alcohol intake; smoking;tobacco habits;life style problems;excessive exposure to heat which can cause such problems.See if you have any habit of smoking or drinking and if yes stop immediately.If you work in a place where there is more heat try to avoid and while taking bath do not use hot water make it comfortable and for testes use cold water.Start the medicine Carnisure which is a antioxidant and will help in improving your report.Complete the course of medicine as advised and then repeat the semen analysis and hopefully it will improve and you can have a baby in a normal way if the report improves.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor