Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Does my semen analysis indicate I am fertile enough to father children ?

Dear Sirs,I am male 26 Year old.Married before one year.Today (17.07.2011) conducted semen test as per my doctor advice.The result was 25 million spermtozas in 1 ml sperm,65% of Actively motille,20% is Death spermatozas,15% was sluggish spermatozas,Viscosity is normal and the liqufication time is 30mins.Pls tell abt my status and can I have able sperms to become a father.Hep me pls.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Your sperm is within normal limit.Active sperm count is also enough to become a father.
Don't worry.Try to do successful intercourse on 13th,14th, and 15th day of cycle.
Otherwise also go for your partner's investigation.
Consult gynecologist for further guidance.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

Hi Arun, The above sperm report is within normal limit, the normal sperm count is between 20 to 60 millions/ml.. the motility, viscosity, and liquefaction is also normal range... you must improve the diet, eat nutritious food egg, milk, spices, etc... yes you can become father, since the activity sperm is normal and % is also normal nothing to worry...
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor