Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Does misoprostol need to be inserted into vagina or it can be taken orally?

I have once used mifeprin, but that time it was 2 tablets of misoprostone 200mg and 48 hrs later 3 tablets of misoprotol 200 mcg. But now in the kit i got there is 200 mg one tablet of misoprotone and 4 tablets of misoprostol . Before I took all the pills orally. Do i have to do the same with this kit. or do i have to insert into vagina the misoprostol.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
You should not use tablets for abortion without consulting the doctor.
So consult gynecologist once, get examined and go for ultrasound.
Ultrasound is needed to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy, to estimate the gestational age and to rule out ectopic pregnancy.
So after doing ultrasound only, the doctor can advise you the mode of abortion.
Up to 7 to 8 weeks of intrauterine pregnancy, medical termination with tablets is possible.
Beyond that gestational age, tablets may not complete the abortion.
All the tablets you mentioned can be used orally.
But you have to use only after consulting your doctor.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor