Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Does methamphetamine recrystallize in the lungs?

Im helping my son write a school paper on crystal methamphetamine use. There is a lot of anecdotal information on the web suggesting that when smoked, it recrystalizes in the lungs. There is also information claiming it does not. I have been unable to find any papers to conform either theory. Can you point me to any information on this subject that would help? Thank You
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  504
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
It does not "recrystalize" per se. It does, however, cause significant damage to the lungs. Sometimes when meth is "cut" with something else, this is filtered out by the lungs and can cause a sarcoidosis-like illness. Meth smoking or snorting also inhibits immune system function, which causes significant airway destruction and inhibits the body from fighting off infection
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor