Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does masturbation lead to low blood pressure and lack of concentration ?

hi i m 18 year old and i m masturbating from 6 to 7 years daily with out it i cant sleep and in morning i want able to wake up easily. i think it is the reason on my low blood pressure and i want able to concentrate in my studies and i all ways thinking other things virtually.
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2606
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Keep one thing in mind that this habit is very common at this nothing to worry.
You have false ideas about this habit in your mind.
It never produce law pressure or gives any type of weakness as you think.
It is purely psychological.
Develop your self confidence and concentrate your mind in study.
Take nourishing and healthy diet which will improve your blood pressure and so called weakness.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks but after this i feel weakness
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi mudit ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Mastrubation at your age is a common thing but the only difference you have is that you have made it a habit to do it daily and so you feel you cannot sleep without doing it.Human body and mind are much stronger and they can do de addiction of even drugs so mastrubation is a very small issue if you control your mind.So please control your mind and you should be fine .As far as low blood pressure is concerned it should not be at your age and it is not a disease just drink enough of water and if required add electrolyte powder to the water and you will be fine.Right now please concentrate on your studies and when you have sexual tension you can mastrubate also but not daily or as a habit.All said but please don't worry mastrubation does not cause any major health problems.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor