Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does masturbation affect the growth of beard?

hi sir , i am 18 year old male , i do musterbation very rarely means once or twice in 10 days , i have little growth of beard under my chin or under the chin , so i want to ask that ,does musterbation effect the growth of beard or not , or it is necessary for me stop musterbating so that i can have proper growth of my beard . thank you and please reply sir
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  522
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i do not think there is any relationship between masturbation and growth of beard.there is no guarentee that by stopping masturbation there will be growth of beard.growth of beard depands upon many factors like testosterone levels.heriditary and climatic conditions.sometimes in few people beard will be grown even after 25 to 30 years.less grow th of beard can be due to thyroid disorders.growth hormone
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor