Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does masturbation affect height growth ?

If I masturbate will it affect my height growth ?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  2625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

Masturbation is an activity enjoyed by all adults. It is not related to growth increase or decrease in any way. Masturbation should be done as a pleasurable activity and one must not allow his daily activities to be affected by doing it frequently. The semen produced in the testes are replenished after masturbation and so there is no worry for masturbation causing weakness or growth decrease.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
John.Welcome to will not in any form or way affect your growth vertically or horizontally.Do regular exercise coupled with weight training to improve your physique.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor