Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Does masturbating 2 or 3 times weekly affect health? How to stop sex thoughts from affecting study?

i am 24 year old .i am college student. i should take masterbuting weekly once ,some times two,three times it affect my health, or my study please tell then, i have a white hair in young age what reason tell ,then i need to constraint on my study but sex thinking should affect my study so how to control the sex thinking habit please tell me.food control or yoga kind of excise .....please tell me then me make clear......please thank you..... by ......sathish kumar....
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello!
Thanks for being with us.

There is no scientific evidence of a causative relationship between masturbation and any form of mental disorder. Excessive or compulsive sexual behavior is generally understood to be a symptom rather than a cause.Compulsive masturbation and other compulsive behaviors can be signs of an emotional problem. As such, that may need to be addressed by a mental health specialist.
As with any "nervous habit", it is more helpful to consider the causes of compulsive behavior, rather than try to repress masturbation.


So remove from your mind that masturbation does harms you.Have healthy diet and keep yourself engaged in activities so that you will get very less time to think of.
You can try yoga also.That will help you.

You have white hairs that could be due to many factors like vitamin deficiencies of biotin ,zinc, and it could be due to more stress, hereditary cause.color of hairs depends upon melanin production by melanocytes in you body which has nothing to do with the masturbation.

Get a psychiatrist opinion if you are getting more disturbed due to sex thoughts.

Hope this could help you better.

For more queries you can write to us.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi

Welcome to HCM

The masturbation is not such a sin or offence what many boys feels. But making yourself stress on constantly theorising on this mater make you feel seek and weak. the seminal fluids like other body fluids saliva or blood is synthesised by the normal physiological process. Losing of 5 ml semen will not make you so weak. In 24 hours again it will be filled up. So 3 times mastrubation in a week will not rise any physical problems. you can only help yourself to come out from those thoughts by diverting your thoughts to a productive and positive aspect. yoga . meditation can also help.

The another thing of white hair or gray hair has many factors. Lack of proper nutrients, more stress, living a chemical environment full of pollution, adulteration, hereditary cause . Do not worry. This will be automatically controlled if you lead a healthy physical, mental and spiritual life style.

Best of luck

Thank you
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
1. In no way it will affect health, but the guilt does, because you are constantly been tortured by your own thoughts resulting in reduced concentration due to only one thing lingering in mind, masturbation basically is mental dissatisfaction.
2. make sure it is next to impossible to stop thinking about sex/masturbation: this thing is natural and your body way to relieve itself, and thus there is no harm.
3. what are the triggering factors, first work them out? any sort of STRESS
4. translate or transform your sexual urge into something creative hobby, outside hobbies (sports) are best as they will distract your mind away from sex, avoid looking at arousing pictures and keep away from such literature,avoid being alone,
5. counselling plays a major role than medicine.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor