Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does marijuana cause fungal ear infection ?

I have been smoking marijuana for 8+ years and have had an ear infection before but would usually just cut back and the symptoms would go away. but about to weeks ago I felt another infection coming on and so I actually quit smoking for 2 days and it felt like it was gone so I started smoking again but then the symptoms came back so I quit for around 4 days and thought it was gone again and again smoked and it came back. So i stopped smoking and was taking some nasal decongestion medicine and it seemed to help clear up my ears for a few days and so this time instead of smoking the marijuana I ate it a brownie and now Im noticing the symptoms again from just eating marijuana edibles and I really dont understand whats going on I have a medical card for cannibus for years and I use it everyday to help with sleep, appetite , anxiety and a lot of other things and now that I cant medicate my sleep schedule is all messed up and I have no appetite and am having a lot of problems but I am not smoking anything at all. I have tried using the ear wax removal kits and my ears feel clean exept late at night or after I medicate with cannibus plus the clogged feeling seems to build up and then loosen slightly over and over instead of a steady clogged feeling from wax build up. Please help I feel I can not go on without my medication but my ears dont seem to be clearing up, It has been around two weeks total since the first symptoms and I feel that taking this cold medicine for over two weeks is not good, could this be a fungis infection or something else?
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
as it is reoccur high chance of having fungal infection is there
u need to consult ENT doctor and get ur ear checked
there may be excessive secretion from ear to get rid of some substance
dont try to remove it as u may push it further deep
u r right taking cold medicine for long time is not good ,they only suppress symptoms ,not the cause
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor