Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Does manoux positive ensure TB disease ?

recently my wife diagnosed as mantoux test positive.Dr.has send her for further investigation.But i read the symptoms of TB she did not suffered from any of these.I just want to know if a person diagnosed as as mantoux test positive is he/she must have TB disease?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Mar 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  1035
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Positive mantoux is not 100% confirmatory,but strongly suspicious for having TB somewhere in the body. Is has to be corelated clinically and also with other tests according to symptoms and signs. What is the ESR, CHEST X-RAY. TB can occur in many places of the body. So carefully follow the advice of your physician. Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 3 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. R. Rehan Baig's  Response
dear sukh,
welcome to healthcaremagic,
Do not worry, as positive mantoux test does not confirm tuberculosis. It only suggests but does not confirm, so relax. But, get a complete medical examintion form your treating doctor, who will exclude tuberculosis after appropriate laboratory investigations.
Feel free to ask any further queries,
wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Harpreet Singh's  Response
Hi, welcome to Healthcare Magic.
You seem concerned by the Mantoux Test being reported as positive in your wife.
In your wife's case, a positive Mantoux means that she has been exposed to tuberculosis bacilli and she has developed hypersensitivity to tubercular protein, which is measured by the diameter of induration (red swelling) after 48-72 hours that develops at the site of tuberculin injection given intradermally (in the skin of the forearm). A positive Mantoux test doesn't always mean someone has TB disease; it just means that the bacteria have been in the body at some time. Also, a diagnosis of tuberculosis is never based solely on a Mantoux/PPD tuberculosis test. False-positive reactions to the tuberculosis skin test can occur because of:
Infection with non-tuberculous or atypical mycobacteria
BCG vaccine
Booster phenomenon
You must consult doctor who might look for any symptoms and signs of tuberculosis. The next step is to get an X-ray of the chest to check for tuberculosis infection in the lungs along with a sputum test for AFB - smear and culture.
Hope this helps. Take care.

Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
My wife was suffering from fever in on 8 july10.Test were done.xray normal,esr was105 and MP NEGATIVE.She was treated with inj ceftriaxone,amikacin and with antimalarial drug abarthither and malarid ds.She was recovered on 20july10.Now on 30August10 she was suffered with high grade fever104f,X RAY ,SONOGRAPHY report were normal,esr 50,MP negative ,widal negative.She was put on ofloxacin+ornidazole.on 13september montaux test was done, test report were 18mm zone.tb feron test was negative,urine culture was negative on 16 september report. Now she has temp of 103f ,widal (slide method) TO1/160,TH1/80 .Dr want to start ATT.Will it we the right treatment or it be a atypical TYPHOID.Please guide me.MANOJ MOBILE09351374344.
Answered: Mon, 20 Sep 2010
  Anonymous's Response

It is not a must that the person should have TB if he/she has mantoux test positive. wait for further investigations results. If they too come as positive, then she will need to be treated. There are a few conditions in which there are false positive mantoux results also, so make sure that she doesn't have symptoms related to them.

Answered: Wed, 17 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor