Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Does low hcg level during pregnancy cause harm to the baby and how can one increase it ?

My LMP is 17 jan i m pregnant i did blood test on 25 feb and hcg was 894 is this normal or less is there any harm for my baby if less what shall i do to increase
Asked On : Thu, 1 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response

Thanks for posting your query. According to your LMP (last menstrual period) you are at 6 weeks gestation.

The normal values of HCG for 6 weeks are usually 1080 to 56,500 MIU/ML.

Your value of 894 is a little low. But these values can vary a lot and are only guidelines, and many women with low HCG values can have a normal pregnancy.

A low HCG value may be recorded due to many reasons. The most common would be a miscalculation of the dates.

Other serious causes would be ectopic pregnancy or miscarriage.

No decision can be made on a single HCG value. It is important to take another test about three days later to check if the values are rising.

Also an ultrasound examination to confirm uterine pregnancy and rule out ectopic is essential.

If your HCG values are rising in subsequent tests and ultrasound shows uterine pregnancy, then there is no cause for worry.

In case of low values your gynecologist will guide you about HCG support during pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your query.



Answered: Thu, 1 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor