Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Does laser dentistry have any side-effects like increased sensitivity to noise ?

My wife s dentist used water laser to address an absyss above her #8 tooth. She is now experiencing extreme sensitivity to any noise. Outside of this dental work, nothing else has changed. The sensitivity in her hearing started with her right ear within 24 hours of the dental surgery . The left ear started showing signs of sensitivity a few days later. It has progressively gotten worse, with some days being better than other days.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Endodontics 's  Response
Hi, it is unfortunate but true that some cases have been reported where Laser treatment for teeth has lead to ringing in ears and other auditory problems. It is because the nerves of the ear and teeth lie in close proximity. Please consult an ENT surgeon for a complete ear check up. I wish all the very best to your wife. Take care!
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor