Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Does large tonsil & adenoid cause stammering in children ?

pls advise My son who is 4 yrs and 8 months is having very large tonils and enlarged adenoid. we have noticed that he has difficulty in speech and stammering most of the time. We went for the surgery on 19th june and today it is the 16 day after surgery. Now he is fine and breathes thru nose while sleeping and not mouth any more and does not snore but the stammering is still there and we are concerned that it may continue permanently . Kindly advise if stammering will be stopped and was it due to large tonsils and large adenoid. Can homeopathy medicine cure stammering permanently. If yes, pls advise which doctor to consult and how to obtain the medicine and how long my son should take it thnks-Mrs Lobo, Dubai
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1067
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
I'm happy to hear that your kid is hale and hearty and has benefitted from adeno-tonsillectomy. You'll be amazed and pleased to notice the visible improvement in the quality of life.
Now let us focus on the problem your darling boy's facing.
He has speech problems, fine; knock your brains and try to remember......... had he not started stammering long before the operation, did he not have speech problems when he was suffering from attacks of adeno-tonsillitis ?
If you remember correctly, he was having speech problems from that very time.
You may ask why and how........ let me elaborate. Enlarged tonsils and adenoids considerably reduce the diameter of the respiratory passage and there is a visible difference in the quality of speech - the voice becomes muffled, thick, maybe hoarse and with a nasal twang.
Further the child who is constantly not feeling well, his self-esteem becomes low and he loses interest in the surroundings and enters a shell of his own, thus getting depressed; this further aggravates his speech problems.
But, as they say, there's a silver lining in every cloud, don't you worry much !
The problem needs not your worry, but your concern directed towards getting him the right help.
Involve your kid in activities that improve his self esteem.
Promote his friendship with his peers.
Assure him that he is normal, and that nothing is wrong if he stammers naw and then.
And take professional help in the form of a speech therapist.
And yes, love him, rather show your love to him more than you've ever done.
Give him more time.
Spend quality time together.
Take him to pleasure trips.
Laugh together a lot and shout with joy.
Wish you happy tidings.
And best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Hi Mrs. Lobo
Stammering has no link with tonsils or adenoids. You will have to take the help of speech therapy and along with this there are herbs like vach and brahmi which are used to cure stammering.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
GOOD EVENING
STAMMERING IS NOT CAUSED BY LARGE ADENOIDS & TONSILS
IT IS CAUSED BY LOCAL TONGUE PROBLEM OR BRAIN CENTRE.
BUT SPEECH CENTRE CAN HELP YOUR CHILD. CAN TRY IT FIRST.
HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUESTION TO YOUR SATISFACTION.
THANK YOU,
DR DIPTI A. SHAH
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
hello
welcome to HCM
there is no such medicine in homoepathy which can correct stammering
you should visit for speech therepy.
thanks
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

The stammering of speech is not due to enlarged adenoids or tonsils, ... stammering of speech is due to restricted mobility of tongue, other cause are due to conduction problem in brocas area in brain.. speech therapy will surely help the child to speak well.. first try with speech therapy...
Hope i have answered your question

Takecare
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor