Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Does lactogen 2 cause any side effects ?

Hi my Baby is 7months old now, i breastfed him for 3months then i gave him Lactogen 1 he was fine on it and pickt up waight really good. Now he is on Lactogen 2 and he is not really picking up weight, he has lots of slyme on his chest . Can it be that Lactogen 2 has ingredeints in that is affecting him in a way?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1085
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi carmen ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since now your baby is 7 months you can start him on liquids along with milk.As such Lactogen 2 is as good as one and has almost the same composition with a few things extra or in dose according to the age requirement so that should not cause problem.He will start picking up weight again and for the slime you can consult a Paediatrician for examination to rule out any problem.If the baby is fine according to him then no need to worry.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor