Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Does kissing transmit TB ?

Hello, Dr. I am TB pateint and I kissed my phionse, after that I afraid that If she suffer from TB because of my kiss then wt i do..pls help me I dont want to give her any problem because of me...i love her so much..pls help me Is kissing a TB person is reason for TB diseas...pls help
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  743
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
only sputum positive open case of tuberculosis can transfer tuberculosis through kiss.Advice her to take preventive chemotherapy with Isonex 300 mg per day for 2-3 months.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
TB is spread from aerosols
chances of transmission is there
but if her immunity is good then ,she will not develop it
tell her to eat healthy diet and drink more milk
not to do fast
better to take preventive medicine if she is weak.

Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor