Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Does it lead to any side effect taking udiliv 300 during pregnancy ?

i m 35 weeks pregnant my alkaline phosphate is very high. this week it is 1023 u/l. my dr. has recommended me udiliv 300 thrice a day for it. will it is dangerous for the baby.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Yes, since there could be obstructive jaundice causing hepatitis this drug is given in pregnancy. It is considered safe in pregnancy with no increased risk in foetal adverse effects. Don't worry. Do as the Doctor has said and you should be fine along with your baby.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor