Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Does it cause any harm to baby when I have high TSH even while on thyronorm if I'm pregnant ?

I am 31 yrs old & I have been trying to conceive for the past 6 months. I was diagnosed with thyroid problem . My TSH count then was 20+. Within a month of consuming Thyronorm 50mcg, my TSH was under control. My doctor recommended me to continue thyronorm as I was also planning on pregnancy. This month I sensed mild spotting around my ovulation period(14 days to next period). I am hoping it could be implantation bleeding & awaiting anxiously to do a HPT after 2 weeks. In the mean time I thought it is necessary to check my TSH level now. Unfortunately even with thyronorm, my TSH level is higher- 8.6uIu/ml. I have taken an appointment with my Gynaec for later this week. However can t control my anxiety for 2 reasons- Can I be pregnant? If yes, am I harming the baby with my current Thyroid level? Can you help?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
its quiet normal to increase your thyroid level during pregnanacy even wen your on thyroid medication.
so better consult endocrinologist he will increase your dose if necessary and gynaecologist to confirm pregnancy.
good luck i wish your result may be positive for pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor